Top

Public Engagement

General Public

Day 1: Anywhere and Elsewhere: Art at the Outermost Limits of Location-Specificity

Thursday, November 17, 2016 at 9:30 am to 6:00 pm

Wollman Hall, Eugene Lang College, Wollman Hall 65 West 11th Street Room B500, New York, NY 10011

A free two-day conference exploring the challenge of exhibiting, viewing and evaluating art located elsewhere in space and time.

Artists are increasingly moving beyond the white cube as a ‘prime’ viewing experience to more actively explore spaces, places and times well outside the limits of traditional exhibition circuits. Much of this artistic activity is concerned with events, actions, relationships or processes rather than the exhibition of discrete distributable objects.

How do artists overcome common assumptions that expanded and dynamic exhibition formats present barriers to value? How do we find appropriate language and evaluative criteria for discussing projects that often straddle art and other realms of knowledge? How might we more meaningfully account for art’s omnivorous ability to traverse diverse forms, spaces and places and evoke understandings potentially elusive in theoretical, scientific or philosophical propositions alone? This conference is specifically conceived as a vehicle for giving voice to artistic projects located anywhere and elsewhere in space and time.

This conference features presentations from artists that have successfully navigated blind peer evaluation through Project Anywhere, together with a series of invited presentations from artists, curators and writers actively engaged with art and artistic research at the outmost limits of location specificity.

Featuring presentations by: Megan Smith; David Griffin; Sreshta Rit Premnath; Franklin Collective; Re-sited; Susan R Greene; Frank J Miles; Sylvia Schwenk; EIDIA House; Tatlo; Livia Daza Paris; Radhika Subramaniam Sara Morawetz; Atif Akin; Michelle Lewis-King; Tricia Flanagan; Steve Maher; Standard Practice; Brad Buckley; Anne Gaines and Nadia Williams; Ayodamola Okunseinde and Salome Asega; Karen Frostig; Marta Jecu; Frauke Materlik; Daniel Cherrin; and Jane Philbrick.

Curated by Sean Lowry and Simone Douglas

Presented by Parsons School of Design, Project Anywhere, and the University of Newcastle. For more information, please see our conference publication: http://issuu.com/projectanywhere/docs/anywhere_and_elsewhere  

Free but registration required: https://anywhereandelsewhere.eventbrite.com

This is a two-day event, with day 2 occuring on November 18.

SCHEDULE: 

DAY 1 – November 17

Tea, Coffee

Introduction: 9.30 – 10am

 

NAVIGATION 10am

10am Megan Smith (peer reviewed presentation)

10.15am David Griffin (peer reviewed presentation)

10.30am Sreshta Rit Premnath (invited presentation)

10.45am – 11.15am Panel Discussion

 

STRUCTURES 12noon

12noon Tatlo (invited presentation)

12.15pm Franklin Collective (invited presentation)

12.30pm Re-sited (invited presentation)

12.45pm – 1.15pm Panel Discussion

 

LUNCH break 1.15pm – 2.15pm

 

KINSHIP 2.15pm

2.15pm Susan R. Greene (peer reviewed presentation)

2.30pm Frank J Miles (invited presentation)

2.45pm Sylvia Schwenk (invited presentation)

3pm EIDIA House

3.15pm – 3.45pm Panel Discussion

 

MESSAGES 4pm

4pm Livia Daza Paris (peer reviewed presentation)

4.15pm Radhika Subramaniam (invited presentation)

4.30pm Sara Morawetz (invited presentation)

4.45pm – 5.15pm Panel Discussion

 

REPONSE to Day 1 – 5.15pm – 6pm

Parsons Fine Arts MFA students in conversation with Sean Lowry and Simone Douglas

 

 

Presented by Parsons School of Design, Project Anywhere, and the University of Newcastle.

Subscribe
Event Type

Conferences and Symposia

Audience

General Public

Theme

Art and Design

School

Parsons School of Design, School of Art, Media and Technology

Topic

Fine Arts

Website

http://www.projectanywhere.net/confer...

Cost

Free, RSVP via Eventbrite required, seating is limited.

Hashtag

#projectanywhere

Recent Activity

People Interested (1)

Anthony Curry - Parsons - Staff and Student Operations

Getting Here

Detailed Directions

By Train:
The 4, 5, 6, N, R, Q and L to 14th St./Union Square.
The A, C and E to 14th St. and 8th Ave.
The 1, 2 and 3 to 14th St. and 7th Ave.
The F and M to 14th St. and 6th Ave.
PATH train to 14th St. and 6th Ave.

Event Registration Required

This event requires registration.

×